The Oxfam in Armenia is supporting Agriculture cooperatives and organising a Healthy Lunch competition for school children
The Oxfam in Armenia invites the press and general public to visit the Oxfam tent in the“Rural life and Traditions 2016 festival” on Saturday, 24thSeptember, in the English Park, Yerevan. Participants will have the chance to meet with new small-farmers cooperatives, established under the financial support of European Union and with the technical assistance of the Oxfam in Armenia.
On the same day, Oxfam will organize the outdoor Healthy Lunch Competition for school children and their parents. The participants will be asked to prepare healthy lunch boxes using local and diversified food. Each young participant will have a chance to be filmed during the competition, boosted on Facebook and win prizes. The aim of the competition is to promote local and diversified food production and to increase awareness on healthy nutrition and lifestyle among the population.
The Festival of Rural life and Traditions 2016 is organized by the Green Lane Agriculture Assistance NGO in order to establish a unique platform where farmers, producers, buyers, as well as potential donors, can meet, find new markets, exchange experiences and begin new partnerships. This is the second year that the Oxfam representation in Armenia participates in the festival to support the local production.
In September 2013, Oxfam launched a 4-year European Commission funded project entitled “Improving Regional Food Security through National Strategies and Small Holder Production in the South Caucasus”. Central to the project is the publication of gender sensitive food security and nutrition strategies in the three regions of the South Caucasus. These strategies aim to bring changes in attitudes on food security and nutrition, agricultural production practices and ultimately marketing, due to an increased demand for healthy and locally produced food.
For press and media inquiries please contact:
Kristine Hovhannisyan, Oxfam Armenia Communications Officer: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Aghavni Harutyunyan, Action Global Communications: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.