21314462 2036846179868956 1955941372497010722 n
Agricultural Alliance signed an MoU with Ministry of Agriculture of RA for cooperation in the Agriculture field
On September 5, 2017, the Minister of Agriculture of RA Ignati Arakelyan held a meeting with the Agriculture Alliance of Armenia to discuss the new program of the Ministry and directions for cooperation.
The meeting began with the discussions over the partial subsidizing of credit interest rates programs, the “2017-2025 development strategy of villages and agriculture” and other programs.
The parties discussed the pilot program on introducing an insurance system in the field of agriculture, improvement of consultation systems and providing quality education. The minister stressed the importance of cooperation between the government and the civil society.
The sides planned to create a task force, which will research the legislative field of agriculture and submit proposals for improvement.
At the end of the meeting, the Ministry and the Agriculture Alliance signed a memorandum of understanding which is aimed to ensure a collaborative partnership and to promote closer cooperation between the parties, which will contribute to the sustainable development of agriculture and food security in Armenia.
The Ministry and the Alliance endorse this Memorandum of Understanding for cooperaiton on the following issues.
- The parties agree to inform and consult each other on issues of common interest regularly.
- The parties agree to combine their efforts in development, implementation and monitoring of agricultural and food security policies representing the interests of small-holder farmers.
-The parties express their willingness to provide their expertise including engagement of the civil society in development, implementation and monitoring of national agricultural and food security policies.
- The parties express their willingness to share best practices, lessons learned, and other experience obtained while acting in the scope of their competences at community, district and state level.
- The parties agree on initiating joint campaigns and other public events based on defined frequancy for discussing the process and implementation of joint activities and follow-up actions.
- The parties may send representatives to those meetings and conferences that are of mutual importance.