Project duration: August 2017-  November 2018
INSPIRED+ Armenia is a project implemented by OxYGen Foundation and the European Partnership for Democracy (EPD). It forms part of a larger, EU-funded project (INSPIRED+) that supports local actors in nine different countries in identifying, analysing and monitoring those domestic issues that hinder the full implementation of the UN and ILO conventions relevant to the EU’s Generalised Scheme of Preferences Plus (GSP+).
In Armenia, OxYGen conducts a multi-stakeholder policy dialogue on ‘socio-economic and labour rights, targeting mainly women’ – an area for which the monitoring bodies of ILO and UN conventions have identified significant gaps in terms of legislation and implementation.
By organising an inclusive and participatory multi-stakeholder policy dialogue, the aim is to adopt a locally owned Roadmap outlining an agenda to address such critical issues as lack of quality labour rights protection system, gender-based discrimination in the labour market, wage disparities between women and men, access to economic resources, and social protection for low-income female-headed households.
The Roadmap is to be agreed to by a variety of actors, including relevant representatives of the Government of Armenia. It will represent a guide to action, capturing proposals, putting forth recommendations and exploring potential lines of work for all main stakeholders involved in the field of labour rights in Armenia.
At the same time, the project aims to build trust between those stakeholders and to increase capacities of civil society organisations and social partners in evidence-based monitoring and advocacy, thereby providing a fertile ground for engagement on participatory policy dialogue in the future.
In all of this, OxYGen convenes and facilitates the policy dialogue process, acting as an impartial and honest ‘broker’. It receives institutional and technical support from EPD and the two consortium partners – the Netherlands Institute for Multiparty Democracy (NIMD) and the Club de Madrid.