• Strengthen the role of political parties as the main “gate opener” for entry of women in politics
• Facilitate policy dialogue on gender equality in the context of ongoing reforms
• Advance public discourse on issues of gender equality and women participation at all levels
• Empower active young women and men in the communities through empathy-building leadership models as enablers of local democracy and women support groups
The project will contribute to the following results:
Strategies and recommendations on measures to improve women political participation developed based on evidence collected;
Leadership potential and skills of women and youth in communities of Armenia are advanced for community development and transparent and accountable governance
Role and capacities of political parties for advancing women in politics are enhanced;
Policy dialogue on gender equality in the context of local development and ongoing reforms from local to subnational and national levels is facilitated; (v) Public discourse on issues of gender equality, women and youth participation at all levels is advanced through advocacy and public campaigns;
Active young women and men in local communities are empowered: (i) as future local leaders; (ii) as enablers of local democracy.