A short history of Oxygen
Explore the short but significantly impressive history of OxYGen.
Oxfam in Armenia is transforming itself from the current program into “OxYGen” Armenian foundation with strategic partnership with Oxfam International. We will leave a legacy that fits with Armenia's needs and Oxfam's inheritance in building a just and dynamic future for Armenia.
“OxYGen” as a local foundation is more flexible in shaping its interventions and is mostly local needs driven. We maintain Oxfam’s country office proved capacity to bring tangible positive change in lives of poor and marginalized.
Know more
Oxfam has been working in Armenia since 1994, to improve the lives and livelihoods of poor people particularly those living in rural and isolated parts of the country.
A devastating earthquake in 1988, and the collapse of the Soviet Union three years later left the country in a fragile state – and conflict with Azerbaijan has pushed the country further in the grip of poverty. Corruption, social injustice and economic inequalities continue to affect the lives of the most vulnerable people living in borderline, poverty stricken areas.
Our programs in Armenia support poor farmers in gaining access to markets and securing fair prices for their produce. Building on experience and local knowledge, we work with local partners to stimulate investments in pro poor rural economy. We also help to build trust in people’s ability to have a say on decisions affecting their lives.
Positive change at the community level is fostered through policy and advocacy work on the national level. Over the years we’ve branched out to find new ways to empower individuals, communities and organizations in Armenia to build a future free from the injustice of poverty.
The main areas of work are:
•    Encouraging small-scale farmers, including women, to work together, form cooperatives and foster new trade opportunities.
•    Supporting poor people to protect their right to quality healthcare services, and advocating for more state investments in primary health care.
•    Strengthening farmers’ capacity to fight climate change.
•    Supporting women to have their say at government level.
•    Helping disaster prone communities to respond to natural disasters and climate shocks.